search the site using Google
[…] Paper Arrests: Citations

àCan one be given a citation instead of being arrested?  Or can one be arrested instead of simply getting a citation?

 

Patrick Knowles v Iowa (1998) 525 U.S. 113

àPolice pulled Knowles over for speeding

àState law authorized the officer to arrest Knowles and present him before a magistrate

àHe only issued a citation

àDespite having no reason to believe he would find drugs, he searched the car

àFound bag of marijuana and pipe

àThe government claims that the search was lawful under Iowa Code Ann. § 805.1, which states in part that issuance of a citation in lieu of an arrest, “does not effect the officer’s authority to conduct an otherwise lawful search.”

àKnowles asserted that the search was unlawful because it could be not be justified under “search incident to a lawful arrest” doctrine found in U.S. v Robinson.

àIn Robinson, the court asserted two rationales for a search incident to a lawful arrest: