search the site using Google
[…] Claussen, 522 N.W.2d 196, 198 (S.D. 1994).

 

Tennessee

 

"A police officer may make an investigatory stop of a motor vehicle when the officer has a reasonable suspicion, supported by specific and articulable facts, that a criminal offense has been or is about to be committed." State v. Watkins, 827 S.W.2d 293, 294 (Tenn. 1992).

 

Texas

 

"When an officer has a reasonable suspicion that some unusual activity with which the detainee is connected is occurring or has occurred, and that activity may be related to a crime, a temporary detention is justified. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.03(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.1993)" Cofield v. State, 857 S.W.2d 798, 802 (Tex. App. 1993), aff'd, 891 S.W.2d 952 (Tex. Cr. App. 1994).

"(a) Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant: 1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of the peace, or offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws..." Vernon's Ann.Texas C.C.P. Art. 14.03 (a) (1). [derivation note: Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1735, ch. 659, § 9, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.]

 

Utah